Jacub Charkot wins Road Atlanta!

Posted 21 days ago

This Sunday was a literally roller coaster. The mountainous and difficult track did not lack of action from the very beginning of the race. One of the season leaders Jan Nimz lost the rear end of his BMW Z4 GT3 at the beginning of the race, few laps later the same happened for Domantas Ladauskas who started from P4. The front field mistakes gave room for Jacub to increase the gap by every lap, and cross the finish line in P1 with +00:23.314 margin.

The mid field action was more than hot. A massive accident (where J. Lapo was punished by a time penalty) in the start procedure radically changed the positions in Lap 1 and it gave a lot of action during the race for spectators.

Broadcast of round 3 find here.

Dream 2 Drive team driver Tauras Gudinavicius finishes 2nd.
The championship surprise and 3rd place goes to Haroldas Jotautas!
Ethan Dean and his pit stop!
After 1 hour of race, Ethan finished 4th with a sensitive +00:03.216 s gap against Victor Brill.
Victor Brill – Started fifth finishes fifth.

The speed of Jacubs GTR in a straight caused a lot of discussion for many. The judges are in discussion about small BoP update for upcoming round that will happen @ Zandvoort.

Official round 3 results.
Division 1

PosStartCarDriverGap Best lapIncLapsSeries PtsRating
3 Jakub Charkot60:59.88801:19.482345 (45)251756 (+19)
5 Tauras Gudinavicius+00:23.31401:19.860245 (45)181491 (+51)
8 Haroldas Jotautas+00:29.02401:20.137045 (45)151311 (+84)
9 Ethan Dean+00:45.35801:20.108245 (45)121496 (+34)
7 Victor Brill+00:48.57401:20.065645 (45)101297 (+72)
18 Domantas Varnys-1L01:20.196044 (44)81263 (+72)
13 Justas Staciokas-1L01:20.654444 (44)61435 (+23)
14 Justas Pirinauskas-1L01:21.0151044 (44)41368 (+30)
11 Aidas Staškevičius-1L01:20.8841544 (44)21258 (+50)
10 10 Grantas Kareckas-1L01:20.658944 (44)11541 (-23)
11 23 Rokas Aleksiunas-1L01:21.580944 (44)01096 (+75)
12 22 Mauro Teja-1L01:21.798344 (44)01091 (+68)
13 21 Rand Renwar-2L01:21.5001043 (43)01052 (+69)
14 1 Paulius Dunauskas-2L01:22.034343 (43)01265 (0)
15 17 Jurij Lapo-2L (+00:30.000) 01:20.9061143 (43)01284 (+3)
16 28 Carlos Puerto-2L01:22.732343 (43)01070 (+41)
17 27 Vincas Zaleckis-2L01:22.2151343 (43)01044 (+39)
18 29 Luis Dominguez-3L01:23.272942 (42)01101 (+18)
19 25 Robertas Kulikauskas-3L01:22.881842 (42)01061 (+19)
20 24 Anthony Tittershill-3L01:23.153542 (42)01038 (+16)
2116 Lukas MickusDNF01:20.962934 (34)01282 (-52)
2226 Kyle TamulewiczDNF01:22.460833 (33)01143 (-25)
2315 Karolis VilčinskasDNF01:21.4631731 (31)01065 (-14)
2430 David PinedaDNF01:23.879527 (27)01166 (-46)
2519 Johan SeminarioDNF01:21.8391122 (22)01034 (-23)
2612 Simonas UrbonasDNF01:21.2841716 (16)01536 (-100)
2720 Damian SavinoDNF01:23.233810 (10)01258 (-94)
286 Domantas LadauskasDNF01:21.16423 (3)01470 (-100)
294 Jan NimzDNF01:31.14202 (2)01735 (-100)

Division 2

PosStartCarDriverGap Best lapIncLapsSeries PtsRating
2 Ozgur Benzes60:39.44601:21.445043 (43)201000 (+46)
4 Augustas Sleiva+00:47.96801:21.772443 (43)131000 (+38)
6 Ovidijus Latoza-1L01:22.603342 (42)101014 (+28)
3 Arnas Šleivys-1L01:22.2211742 (42)71008 (+21)
7 Aurimas Stecenka-1L01:23.849642 (42)51023 (+10)
12 Svajūnas Budra-1L01:23.187242 (42)4962 (+12)
8 Jesus Prada-2L01:24.653741 (41)3948 (+6)
9 Tadas Dovidaitis-2L01:24.657641 (41)2950 (-2)
10 Ignas Skaburskis-2L01:24.515641 (41)1999 (-18)
10 11 Sacha Galguera-2L01:25.553541 (41)0850 (-3)
11 5 Ignacio Lanero-3L01:24.2721240 (40)0829 (-8)
12 14 Scott Ramey-4L01:26.122939 (39)0885 (-24)
1313 Ruslanas FilatovasDNF01:29.4661622 (22)01000 (-50)
14 Moitek Aci2DNF01:40.202177 (7)0979 (-55)

Overall championship standings after round 3

PosDriverPointsWinsPodiumsStartedFinished
1 Jakub Charkot682333
2 Jan Nimz431232
3 Tauras Gudinavicius390233
4 Ethan Dean300033
5 Karolis Vilčinskas281232
6 Victor Brill250132
7 Domantas Ladauskas240032
8 Ozgur Benzes201111
9 Johan Seminario201131
10 Joaquin Jimenez201111
11 Haroldas Jotautas150132
12 Ovidijus Latoza130122
13 Mauro Teja130132
14 Augustas Sleiva130111
15 Vilmantas Vanagas100111
16 Andrius Švitra100121
17 Sebastian Bjorkholm100111
18 Martynasm Morkism100022
19 Justas Staciokas100022
20 Martynas Sidunovas100011
21 Grantas Kareckas90033
22 Svajūnas Budra90033
23 Kagan Suleymanoglu80111
24 Domantas Varnys80033
25 Simonas Urbonas80032
26 Aurimas Stecenka70033
27 Arnas Šleivys70022
28 Anthony Tittershill70022
29 Alp Özkaya70011
30 Mikk Maaten70011